image Junior High and Intermediate Math and Science teams state champions

Intermediate & JH Math Science Teams win state for 32nd year

For the 32nd year in a row, Flour Bluff Junior High and Intermediate Math and Science Teams took the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association (TMSCA) state title. Flour Bluff is once again the state champions, winning first place sweepstakes by 358 points.

The team won 1st place in Team Number Sense and Calculator, 3rd in General Math and 4th in Science. The group won an amazing total of 42 individual trophies and medals.

Special accolades go out to students JD Regalado, Ethan Patras and Joseph Kelsey who placed in the top 10 in all 3 Math Events. In addition, Sammy Regalado was state champion in all 3 Math Events in 6th grade.

Individual achievements are listed below:


  • Number Sense

    Number Sense 6th Grade

    1st Place: SAMMY REGALADO

    17th Place: QUINN O’HAGAN-LOPEZ

    46th Place: JEFFREY DIAZ

    50th Place: MATTHEW MEZA

    Number Sense 7th Grade

    5th Place: NATHANIEL S. MARLEY

    6th Place: GABRIEL I. HATHAWAY

    8th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS

    15th Place: KRITIKA ADHIKARI

    26th Place: ISABELLA R. HOLTER

    31st Place: JENNIFER H. LEE

    38th Place: LANETTE T. KEMP

    Number Sense 8th Grade

    2nd Place: JOHN DAVID REGALADO

    4th Place: NATHAN D. BLACK

    9th Place: JOSEPH S. KELSEY

    11th Place: MORGAN L. HOLLINGSWORTH

    18th PLace: SARAH N. BERVINKLE

    22nd Place: AIDAN R. FEATHERBY

    24th Place: AJ WARD


  • Calculator Application

    Calculator Application 6th Grade

    1st Place: Sammy Regalado

    5th Place: LUKAS DRASUTIS

    15th Place: SUZANNE HALL

    17th Place: JEFFREY DIAZ

    20th Place: KYLE LAWLEY

    36th Place: QUINN O’HAGAN-LOPEZ

    49th Place: ZOE PARKER

    50th Place: JACKSON HANNA

    Calculator Application 7th Grade

    4th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS

    7th Place: JENNIFER H. LEE

    8th Place: ANDREA V. MONTENEGRO POLANCO

    9th Place: LANETTE T. KEMP

    11th Place: GABRIEL I. HATHAWAY

    12th Place: NATHANIEL S. MARLEY

    13th Place: KRITIKA ADHIKARI

    15th Place: ISABELLA R. HOLTER

    33rd Place: KYLE E. PSHIGODA

    Calculator Application 8th Grade

    3rd Place: ALICIA M. FLORES

    4th Place: AIDAN R. FEATHERBY

    5th Place: NATHAN D. BLACK

    5th Place: KAYLIE E. CHAPA

    8th Place: JOSEPH S. KELSEY

    10th Place: JOHN DAVID REGALADO

    14th Place: MORGAN L. HOLLINGSWORTH

    20th Place: SARAH N. BERVINKLE

    27th Place: AARON J. WARD

  • General Math

    General Math 6th Grade

    1st Place: SAMMY REGALADO

    32nd Place: JEFFREY DIAZ

    43rd Place: QUINN O’HAGAN-LOPEZ

    General Math 7th Grade

    8th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS

    24th Place: LANETTE T. KEMP

    32nd Place: NATHANIEL S. MARLEY

    34th Place: KYLE E. PSHIGODA

    42nd Place: ISABELLA R. HOLTER

    48th Place: KRITIKA ADHIKARI

    57th Place: JENNIFER H. LEE

    General Math 8th Grade

    6th Place: JOHN DAVID REGALADO

    7th Place: JOSEPH KELSEY

    13th Place: NATHAN D. BLACK

    14th Place: MORGAN L. HOLLINGSWORTH

    29th Place: SARAH N. BERVINKLE

    40th Place: AIDAN R. FEATHERBY

    45th Place: AARON J. WARD

  • Science

    General Science 6th Grade

    4th Place: DANNY ROBERTS

    35th Place: SAMMY REGALADO

    38th Place: JACKSON HANNA

    General Science 7th Grade

    12th Place: VAN COOPER

    31st Place: SAMANTHA WRIGHT

    40th Place: KYLE E. PSHIGODA

    46th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS

    General Science 8th Grade

    6th Place: JKOBB OLGUIN

    25th Place: LOGAN PRICE

    39th Place: KELSEY MAJEK

    40th Place: JAMIE GUEST

    62nd Place: KAITLYN MAJEK