Junior High Math & Science Team Members
Comment are off

JH, Intermediate Math Science Teams winners at TMSCA meet

In mid-March, Flour Bluff Junior High and Intermediate Math and Science Team students competed in a state wide 5A Texas Math Science Coach’s Association (TMSCA) Qualifier meet.  Over 1000 students from across the state competed in the annual event, contributing to a strong competition. Our amazing Hornets took home 7 of 12 possible 1st place individual events.  Thirty-seven students received a score in the top 10 of their event.

“I am proud to say that our Hornets did an amazing job winning three of four team trophies and winning the overall sweepstakes by over 1000 points,” said Anthony Gillespey, Junior High teacher and sponsor of the Math and Science Teams. 

Special recognition to Nathaniel Puumala for winning all three of his individual events. 

Results from State Wide 5A TMSCA Qualifier

Place

Sweepstakes

Points

 

Place

TEAM NUMBER SENSE

Points

Place

TEAM CALCULATOR

1

Flour Bluff

5325

 

1

Flour Bluff

1292

1

Flour Bluff

                 

Place

TEAM GENERAL MATH

Points

 

Place

TEAM SCIENCE

Points

 

 

2

FLOUR BLUFF

904

 

1

Flour Bluff

718

 

 

                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 

Place

Number Sense 7th Grade

   

Place

Number Sense  8th Grade

 

Place

Number Sense  6th Grade

2

DALLAS A. LIZCANO

   

1

NATHANIEL J. PUUMALA

 

1

KAYLEE XU

4

JOHN G. MINNERS

   

2

TRISTEN L. CORPUZ

 

6

LIU, JOEY

6

MASON J. EVANS

   

3

CONNOR J. MURPHY

 

8

ETHAN JORDAN

16

EVEY DOMINIQUE B. ILUSTRISIMO

   

4

JOONIE PARK

 

40

GALINDO-BURNETT, ISABELLA

17

LOLA S. FISHER

   

5

MARIAH K. HOLLINGSWORTH

 

53

EDWARD, DAVIN

21

JOURDAN A. OLAES

   

6

JACKSON A. TAYLOR

 

 

 

44

JINYI WANG

   

12

CARSON D. PAPE

 

 

 

   

 

 

60

EMILY G. CHAPA

 

 

 

   

 

           

Place

Calculator Application  7th Grade

 

 

Place

Calculator Application 8th Grade

 

Place

Calculator Application 6th Grade

1

MASON J. EVANS

 

 

1

NATHANIEL J. PUUMALA

 

1

KAYLEE XU

4

DALLAS A. LIZCANO

 

 

2

CONNOR J. MURPHY

 

10

ETHAN JORDAN

9

EVEY DOMINIQUE B. ILUSTRISIMO

 

 

3

CARSON D. PAPE

 

15

LIU, JOEY

13

JOURDAN A. OLAES

 

 

4

JOONIE PARK

 

32

GALINDO-BURNETT, ISABELLA

16

JOHN G. MINNERS

 

 

5

TRISTEN L. CORPUZ

 

41

EDWARD, DAVIN

19

LOLA S. FISHER

 

 

6

JACKSON A. TAYLOR

 

 

 

   

 

 

13

MARIAH K. HOLLINGSWORTH

 

 

 

       

16

EMILY G. CHAPA

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Place

General Math  7th Grade

 

 

Place

General Math 8th Grade

 

Place

General Math 6th Grade

5

DALLAS A. LIZCANO

 

 

1

NATHANIEL J. PUUMALA

 

3

KAYLEE XU

13

MASON J. EVANS

 

 

3

TRISTEN L. CORPUZ

 

13

LIU, JOEY

18

LOLA S. FISHER

 

 

8

JACKSON A. TAYLOR

 

45

GALINDO-BURNETT, ISABELLA

31

JOURDAN A. OLAES

 

 

10

JOONIE PARK

 

 

 

   

 

 

12

CARSON D. PAPE

 

 

 

       

16

EMILY G. CHAPA

 

 

 

       

17

MARIAH K. HOLLINGSWORTH

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

Place

Science 7th Grade

   

Place

Science 8th Grade

 

Place

Science 6th Grade

1

FERNANDA MENDOZA

   

1

LYDIA HARRIS

 

5

GLORIA HARRIS

2

MASON J. EVANS

   

4

ELI COOPER

 

 

 

9

KAYLIN BURNETT

 

 

5

BRANNON CHAPMAN

 

 

 

10

WILLIAM CHEN

 

 

13

TJ WILSON

 

 

 

16

MELODY MCCORMICK

 

 

26

BAILEY ELWOOD